Gaffer--from under the moon backstage
 
 

When techies meet dreamers and procreate. I am me, the ultimate in theater and fantasy. Ta da.


Links

Id
Ego
Superego
Ravings

The Guestbook

DarkCounter

Likes:
Acting, dancing, boys, movies, computer games, the internet, musicals, Scarleteen, music, the violin, my friends, insanity, techno, aimster, napster before it died, art.

Dislikes:
Mean people, people who think techies and actors can't coexist peacefully, realistic fiction, scary movies, badly made movies, anything without a plot, myself, country music (except for nickel creek), mirrors, ennui, ignorance, stupidity.

E-mail:
Merrwizard@yahoo.com

Because I am(blue:^)
< ? # >

<< Scarleteen Blogs >>

Archives:


This page is powered by Blogger, the easy way to update your web site.

Friday, June 08, 2001

Ahh, exams are over. I did a double tuck well. School is over!

Graduation was really sad. Meredith gave a great speach. Mark graduated, it was so sweet and sad. I made a promise to myself that I would tell him I loved him and get his e-mail address. That didn't happen. Such short sentences. Must buck trend. While at graduation I noticed Nicole, one of the leads in last year's musical (Once Upon a Matress), and she was with this really cute guy--I'm convinced he's gay but he looked twenty or so, not gonna happen. I cannot wait until college where there might actually be, gasp, openly gay students and teachers. All the teachers wore their robes and sashes and stuff.

Tomb raider--I want to see Tomb Raider when it comes out. And Final Fantasy. And any other movie I deem worthy. I'm watching You've Got Mail right now. Sooo corny. It's so sweet I'm getting tooth decay. Kristy is back from Choate, (she's my best-friend right now) and I'm looking forward to a fun-filled summer with her. Okay, enough writing, must add links now.

Sunday, June 03, 2001

I studied all afternoon. My brain hurts and I still think I'm going to do poorly on the exams tomorrow. I'm not doing diving tomorrow because I have to study for the western civilization exam on Tuesday. Oy, so much incredible literature and I won't be able to remember any of it when the exam deems it necessary to. I am soooo tired. Ackh--I just realized something. I have become the stereotypical gay diver. Hmmmm, well, I guess stereotypes aren't always wrong (not that they're always right--the only other male diver on the team is very straight. He's cute but a total jerk, you see he has abs, incredible abs, and the stuff that should have been developing his personality's niceness factor decided it would develop his abs' niceness factor. Okay, gotta go now. OH, wait I saw Run Lola Run, or Lola Rennt, one of the coolest movies ever. Okay, bye.

I forgot my Hitch Hiker's Guide, I mean calculator the morning of the math exam. I had a small nervous breakdown and then Dr. Cags lent me one. I don't think I did very well at all. I have Bio and English tomorrow--yuck, English will have a tough essay and there is tons of memorization for bio. Wish me luck.

Also, I'm getting better at diving. I almost did a double on Friday, now if only I could get that spinning faster I'm sure I could make it. I'm starting to get a speedo tan line again, completely ruining my goth look. Yesterday, I went to the library, and I saw Tina there (from the Library Teen Council). She brought her friend Dan, who is a rather dreamy eighth grader. Tina and I have started world war three over him. She'll probably win 'cause I think he's straight, but you never know. Okay, gotta study now.

 
 


 
Read my Dreambook!
Sign my Dreambook!
Dreambook